Welcome to www.florita.sg. This website is operated by Florita Pte Ltd. The term ‘Florita Pte Ltd’ or ‘Florita’ or ‘Florita Flowers’ or ‘we’ or ‘us’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 1 Scotts Road, #24-10, Shaw Center, Singapore 228208. Our company registration number is 201910143M.

 

By continue to browse our site and/ or purchase something from us and/ or use our services, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use (“Term and Conditions”, “Terms”, “Terms of Use”, “Term of Service”)

These Terms and Conditions apply to all users or viewers of the site whom the term “you” refers to.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, you should not access this site or use our service. Florita reserves the right to revise any parts of these terms and conditions at any time by updating this page. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

1. GENERAL USE OF THIS WEBSITE


  • The content of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue our Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It is your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website which you purchase or use meet your specific requirements.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to Florita Pte. Ltd., are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • This website includes links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s).
  • We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of Singapore.




3. ORDERING AND PAYMENT


3.1 ORDERING ONLINE Ordering online requires you to pay using your credit card, debit card, Paypal at checkout page. When payment is successfully made, you will then receive a confirmation email for your purchase and according payment. 3.2 ORDERING OFFLINE To order offline, you may contact us at hello@florita.sg, chat with us on our website or via phone at +65 87500879 (via SMS, WhatsApp or phone call) from 9am to 10pm from Mondays to Sundays. You can choose to pay through 3 methods:

  • Bank Transfer to
  • Cheque (To be made payable to “Florita Pte. Ltd.”).
  • Paylah or PayNow transfer to 87500879
Please note that payment has to be made at least 3 hours before we execute your order.




4. CHANGE OF ORDER, CANCELLATION, REFUND & EXCHANGE


  • We reserve the right to not fulfil any orders you place with us due to any unforeseen circumstances.
  • In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or phone number provided at the time the order was made. We will refund to you 100% of the total order amount for the cancellations made by us.
  • Cancellations from your side can only be made 48 hours before the actual date of collection or delivery that has been set by the customer. The cancellation is still subject to our sole discretion.
  • Upon agreement on a cancellation, a cancellation charge of 20% of the total order amount is applicable to cancellations made 48 hours before the actual date of collection or delivery. We seek your understanding on the cancellation charge as it is for covering the handling fee and other flowers or materials already prepared.




2. SUBSTITUTION


At Florita, we make it a priority to ensure the flowers you get are as close to the web images and product descriptions as possible and as fresh as possible. In the event that any items which includes, but is not limited to, flowers, foliage, containers, wrapping papers, decorations, etc. is unavailable due to seasonal or stock availability, it will be substituted with a similar item of equal or higher value without prior notice or obligations. We ensure to keep the general look and feel of the arrangement and pay special attention to overall shape, size, style and color combination. As flowers are a natural product, please allow room for variations in size, colour tone, colour shade and texture.




5. DELIVERY & SELF-COLLECTION


5.1 STANDARD DELIVERY Our Standard Delivery is charged at 6 SGD per trip. We 3 different time slots for Standard Delivery:

  • Morning: 10am to 1pm
  • Afternoon: 2pm to 6pm
  • Evening: 7pm to 10pm
Upon checkout, customers have to choose their preferred time slot. Kindly type in “Morning”/”Afternoon”/”Evening” in the note of check-out page. We will deliver your order to the recipient any time within your selected time slot. In the event that customers wish to opt for delivery of a shorter range of time or at a specific time, please choose Specific Time Delivery. For same day delivery, please place your order at least 3 hours before the start of the time slot to schedule the delivery. For example, morning time slot delivery starts at 10am, you still qualify for that delivery schedule when you place your order by 7am on the same day. 5.2 SPECIFIC TIME DELIVERY For customers who wish to have their order delivered at shorter time range or a specific time, they will have to opt for Specific Time Delivery which costs 20 SGD. Kindly type in your preferred time range or specific time in the note of check-out page. Please allow a 30 minute buffer period in the event of unforeseen circumstances. Please note that Specific Time Delivery can only be carried out between 11am to 9pm daily. For specific time delivery before 11am and after 9pm, please contact us. We will try our best to work it out for you. 5.3 DELIVERY RESTRICTIONS Kindly note that we do not delivery to Army camps, Sentosa, Changi Airport, Tuas, Jurong Island and Marina Bay Sands. We are sorry for any inconvenience caused. 5.4 UNSUCCESSFUL DELIVERY & RE-DELIVERY Customers are required to provide correct and accurate information during the process of placing an order online or offline, and a safe place is nominated. Should there be no response from the recipient or customer and no safe place nominated while our delivery personnel is at the delivery destination for more than 10 mins, the delivery will be considered “Unsuccessful” and our driver will then transport the flowers back to our shop at 7 Jurong Lake Link, Singapore 648163. An additional 15 SGD will be charged for re-delivery. We will notify customers by email or WhatsApp on the unsuccessful delivery. The order will only be re-delivered after payment for re-delivery is made and on the next available delivery date or time slot. 5.5 SELF COLLECTION Our standard timing for self collection:
  • Weekdays: 9am – 10pm
  • Saturday & Sunday: 10am – 3pm
If you require timings beyond this range, kindly contact us beforehand.




6. DISCOUNT & PROMOTION


All discount codes are subject to the following terms:

  • Codes are not valid where there is an ongoing promotion.
  • Florita reserves the right to change the terms and conditions of use of the code at any point in time.




7. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY


This section informs you of how Florita manages Personal Data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose customer Personal Data. By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or purchasing of any Products offered by us, customer agrees and consents to the following Personal Data Protection Policy: 7.1 Personal Data In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time. Examples of such Personal Data provided by customer include (depending on the nature of interaction with customer) name, telephone number, email address, credit card details and any other information relating to any individuals which have been provided by customer in any forms customer may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with customer. 7.2 Collection of Personal Data Generally, Personal Data is collected in the following ways:

  • When order is submitted on our website;
  • When customer interacts with administrative staff or florist, for example, via telephone calls, text message or sms, whatsapp call, whatsapp message, facebook message, emails, face-to-face meetings and letters;
  • When customer submits Personal Data to us for any other reasons.
  • When customer browse our website, customer generally do so anonymously. However, we may use “cookies”, where a small data file is sent to your browser to store and track information about you when you enter our websites.
  • If customer provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of recipient, spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, customer represents to us that customer have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.
7.3 Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data Generally, Florita collects, uses and discloses customer’s Personal Data for the following purposes:
  • Process order for delivery;
  • Responding to customer’s queries and requests about their own order. Other customers’ data will not be disclosed;
  • Managing the administrative and business operations of Florita and complying with internal policies and procedures;
  • Resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;
  • Identity verification purposes;
  • Legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution);
  • conducting investigations relating to disputes, billing, suspected illegal activities or fraud;
  • processing of payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by you;
  • Administering fee adjustments, refunds and waivers;
  • Notifying customer of entitlements for discounts or promotions;
  • Analysing customer use of the Products and Services so as to help us improve, review, develop and efficiently manage the Products and Services offered to customer, and also to market relevant Florita’s products and services to customer; and
  • purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.
7.4 Disclosure of Personal Data Florita will take reasonable steps to protect customer’s Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, customer’s Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following: fulfill delivery of product(s);
  • Our drivers who transports or delivers our product(s) to the customer or recipient;
  • Vendors or third party service providers in connection with delivery of our product(s) and marketing of our products and services;
  • External banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers;
  • Relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and
  • Any other party to whom customer authorises us to disclose customer’s Personal Data to.
7.5 Governing Law This Data Protection Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.




8. COPYRIGHT NOTICE


This website and its content is copyright of Florita Pte Ltd – © Florita Pte Ltd 2019. All rights reserved. All other trademarks not owned by Florita Pte Ltd that appear in any Florita service, product or website are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by Florita. All content included in or made available through any Florita service, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, and data compilations is the property of Florita or its content suppliers and protected by Singapore copyright laws. The compilation of all content included in or made available through any Florita service is the exclusive property of Florita Pte Ltd and protected by Singapore copyright laws. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
  • You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material
You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content, nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system





© 2019 by Florita Pte. Ltd.